Screencast.Com - Info screencast.com

screencast.com receives about 175,500 unique visitors and 386,100 (2.20 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,898.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,276,590.56. According to Alexa Traffic Rank screencast.com is ranked number 3,483 in the world and 0.0351% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Lansing, MI, 48917, United States and links to network IP address 67.225.254.193. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - screencast.com

Free online storage and sharing with Screencast.com. 2 GB of storage and 2 GB of bandwidth per month for free. We won't compress, alter or take ownership of your content.
How did screencast.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is screencast.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
175,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,265,000
Daily Pageviews:
386,100 (2.20 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,483 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0351% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 28.4%27.2%2649
India 10.9%11.7%2416
United Kingdom 5.9%5.6%2272
Germany 4.1%4.2%3938
Spain 3.8%3.9%2406
Canada 2.9%3.6%1926
Pakistan 2.7%4.2%1185
Russian Federation 2.5%2.6%6455
Ukraine 2.3%2.8%1137
Italy 2.0%1.5%5199
France 1.9%1.9%6131
Philippines 1.5%1.6%909
Israel 1.4%1.2%970
Australia 1.3%1.0%3371
China 1.3%0.7%30398
Indonesia 1.3%1.1%4609
Romania 1.2%1.6%1547
Belarus 1.0%1.2%912
Brazil 0.9%0.7%8597
Japan 0.9%0.8%22063
Argentina 0.9%0.9%2713
Mexico 0.9%1.0%4543
Nigeria 0.8%0.8%3169
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%3999
Egypt 0.8%0.9%3978
Poland 0.8%0.8%4990
Turkey 0.7%0.5%8211
Ireland 0.7%0.5%2303
Switzerland 0.6%0.4%3850
Bangladesh 0.6%0.5%3159
Iran 0.6%0.4%14641
Colombia 0.6%0.6%2363
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.4%12654
South Africa 0.6%0.4%4357

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
screencast.com
98.60%92.89%1.98
content.screencast.com
10.39%7.10%1.44
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush screencast.com
Domain:
  screencast.com
Rank:
  88,384
Organic Keywords:
  33,637
Organic Traffic:
  11,090
Organic Cost:
  $11,813.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  81
Page Authority:
  75
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
16,697
Total Backlinks:
  1,548,000
Follow Links:
  1,437,841
Nofollow Links:
  110,159
Referring Domains:
  12,460
Referring IPs:
  12,764

How socially engaged is screencast.com?

Facebook:
  989
Google +:
  94
Linkedin:
  131
Stumbles:
  833
Buffer:
  18
Pins:
  0

How much screencast.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,898.00
Monthly Revenue:
$56,940.00
Yearly Revenue:
$692,770.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 105,019$1,204.57
United Kingdom 21,622$134.70
Canada 13,900$97.44
Germany 16,216$78.32
India 45,174$72.28
France 7,336$34.48
Australia 3,861$29.07
Israel 4,633$27.06
Russian Federation 10,039$20.38
Italy 5,792$20.21
Pakistan 16,216$17.19
Spain 15,058$16.71
Netherlands 3,089$15.72
Ukraine 10,811$14.81
Philippines 6,178$10.01
Japan 3,089$9.88
Ireland 1,931$9.58
Switzerland 1,544$9.37
China 2,703$8.35
Nigeria 3,089$8.09
Romania 6,178$7.29
South Africa 1,544$6.81
Belarus 4,633$6.30
Poland 3,089$5.59
Indonesia 4,247$5.22
Brazil 2,703$4.78
Argentina 3,475$4.14
Mexico 3,861$3.75
Korea, Republic of 1,544$3.58
Colombia 2,317$3.08
Egypt 3,475$2.81
Bangladesh 1,931$2.59
Turkey 1,931$2.10
Iran 1,544$1.79

How much money do screencast.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$355.43
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$10,662.75
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$129,730.13
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
66,297
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,988,917
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
24,198,489
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 18,903$216.82
Canada 3,475$24.36
Germany 4,703$22.71
United Kingdom 3,459$21.55
India 12,649$20.24
Australia 772$5.81
Pakistan 5,189$5.50
Israel 880$5.14
France 807$3.79
Ireland 753$3.73
Italy 985$3.44
Spain 2,861$3.18
Indonesia 2,463$3.03
Netherlands 525$2.67
Ukraine 1,405$1.93
Poland 1,019$1.84
Switzerland 278$1.69
Romania 1,297$1.53
Russian Federation 602$1.22
China 351$1.09
Philippines 432$0.70
Belarus 463$0.63
Argentina 486$0.58
Mexico 347$0.34
Japan 93$0.30
Brazil 162$0.29
Iran 247$0.29
Colombia 185$0.25
Nigeria 62$0.16
Turkey 135$0.15
Korea, Republic of 62$0.14
Egypt 174$0.14
South Africa 31$0.14
Bangladesh 39$0.05

How much is screencast.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,276,590.56

Where is screencast.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
67.225.254.193
ASN:
AS32244 
ISP:
Liquid Web, L.L.C 
Server Location:
Lansing
MI
48917
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 67.225.254.193

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does screencast.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1507 ms) 58 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 10 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-1.7.1.min.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/common.min.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/lib/highslide/highslide-full.packed.min.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/lib/swfobject/swfobject.min.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/detectplugins.min.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/validators.min.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/signup.min.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/detectplugins.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/lib/silverlight/Silverlight.js
http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/lib/swfobject/swfobject.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://screencast.com/inc/styles/base.css
http://screencast.com/inc/styles/default.css
http://screencast.com/inc/styles/highslide.css

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

PRICING and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Sign In renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Forgot your password? renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Help renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
We recommend v…Flash Player. and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
Download Adobe Flash Player renders only 6 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
You hold the r…ur own content and 2 others render only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
Watch Screencast.com in action renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Need more? and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
2 GB and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Already have a…account now and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Verify password: and 4 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
By registering…u agree to the and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Privacy Policy and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Collect and sh…opment project and 2 others render only 7 pixels tall (17 CSS pixels) .
Display in any format. and 5 others render only 7 pixels tall (17 CSS pixels) .
Make a folder…your content. and 5 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Pro Screencast…month or less! renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Personalize yo…olors and Logo and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Select Formats renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Buy Pro renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Seamless uploa…hSmith product renders only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
User experienc…arket research and 5 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
TERMS OF SERVICE and 6 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 79.8KiB (25% reduction).

Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/sc-lines.png could save 59.2KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/footer-background.gif could save 9.1KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/form-shadow.png could save 2.8KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/quality.gif could save 1.7KiB (34% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/rights.gif could save 1.3KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/stats.gif could save 1.2KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/by-techsmith-flap.png could save 1.2KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/lock.gif could save 1.2KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/rss.gif could save 952B (25% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/bodybg.gif could save 644B (23% reduction).
Compressing http://screencast.com/img/default/flash.gif could save 633B (15% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <input id="password" type="password" name="password"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="signInButton" href="#" class="button style1">Sign In</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://signin…ForgotPassword">Forgot your password?</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://store.…uy/screencast?">Go Pro</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <form id="mainSignupForm">The email ente…Privacy Policy</form> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="email" type="text" name="email"> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.scr…t.com/tos.aspx">Terms of Service</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="mainContentPla…gnup_aspButton" type="submit" name="ctl00$mainCont…gnup$aspButton"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.jingproject.com">Visual communication</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.jingproject.com">Visual communication</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 742B (21% reduction).

Minifying http://screencast.com/inc/styles/base.css could save 742B (21% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.4KiB (22% reduction).

Minifying http://screencast.com/inc/scripts/detectplugins.js could save 949B (41% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/4.5.1/1/WebForms.js could save 524B (12% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

screencast.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

screencast.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to screencast.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
Set-Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId=p0j0nmqq0xzh1mpqnqabc11x; path=/; HttpOnly
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Sun, 28 Aug 2016 01:51:46 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 64447

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname ns0.techsmith.com
Rname hostmaster.techsmith.com
Serial Number 2006010150
Refresh 43200
Retry 3600
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 67.225.254.193 3600
NS ns2.techsmith.com 3600
NS ns4.techsmith.com 3600
NS ns1.techsmith.com 3600
NS ns3.techsmith.com 3600
NS ns0.techsmith.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2002-06-20
Domain Age:
14 years 2 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.dynadot.com...
Domain Name: SCREENCAST.COM
Registry Domain ID: 87714904_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.dynadot.com
Registrar URL: http://www.dynadot.com
Updated Date: 2016-05-10T07:35:33.0Z
Creation Date: 2002-06-20T15:28:21.0Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-06-20T15:28:21.0Z
Registrar: DYNADOT LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 472
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.6502620100
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: TechSmith Corporation
Registrant Street: 2405 Woodlake Drive
Registrant City: Okemos
Registrant State/Province: MI
Registrant Postal Code: 48864
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5173812300
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: TechSmith Corporation
Admin Street: 2405 Woodlake Drive
Admin City: Okemos
Admin State/Province: MI
Admin Postal Code: 48864
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5173812300
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: TechSmith Corporation
Tech Street: 2405 Woodlake Drive
Tech City: Okemos
Tech State/Province: MI
Tech Postal Code: 48864
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5173812300
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns0.techsmith.com
Name Server: ns1.techsmith.com
Name Server: ns2.techsmith.com
Name Server: ns3.techsmith.com
Name Server: ns4.techsmith.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-08-27 18:48:45 -0700 <<<
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: SCREENCAST.COM
Registrar: DYNADOT, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 472
Whois Server: whois.dynadot.com
Referral URL: http://www.dynadot.com
Name Server: NS0.TECHSMITH.COM
Name Server: NS1.TECHSMITH.COM
Name Server: NS2.TECHSMITH.COM
Name Server: NS3.TECHSMITH.COM
Name Server: NS4.TECHSMITH.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 10-may-2016
Creation Date: 20-jun-2002
Expiration Date: 20-jun-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 28 Aug 2016 01:51:48 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 413 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

goldencrownholding.com
10 secs
uploadha.me
13 secs
ladrupalera.com
48 secs
abalocks.com
53 secs
virginia-born2bsissy.tumblr.com
55 secs
shoudialanzi.tumblr.com
56 secs
dn.fi
59 secs
xasiat.com
1 min
ladrambay.co.uk
1 min
gndec.ac.in
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
screencast.com widget